Saturday 2 March 2019

 
13+ and 14+ Entrance Examinations
more
 
Confirmation Retreat at Pennant Melangell (depart 9am, return 6pm)
more
 
Shooting v Sedbergh School (depart 8.15am, return 6pm)
more
 
14:00
Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:30
RSSH: Midlands League Fixture, Wellingborough (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more

Sunday 3 March 2019

 
11:00
Service with Mayor and Council, followed by a Reception
more
 
14:00
RSSH: SES Champs, Harrow (depart Kingsland Hall, 9am)
more
 
14:00
Orchestral Rehearsal for Cadogan Hall (Maidment Building)
more

Monday 4 March 2019

 
13+ Art, Drama, Design & Technology Scholarships (Quod)
more
 
18:05
Heads of Faculties' Meeting (Hodgson Hall)
more

Tuesday 5 March 2019

 
10:00
BSA Designated Safeguarding Leads Conference (ends 4.30pm) (Moser Library)
more
 
11:00
Art: Opening of the Fourth Form Exhibition "GCSE Work in Progress" (Art School)
more
 
18:00
Confirmation Class with Revd Keulemans (Moser Library)
more
 
20:00
Little Bohemia (Art Lecture Theatre)
more

Wednesday 6 March 2019

 
12:45
Prep School Rugby Festival (ends 4.30pm)
more
 
13:15
Prep School Netball Festival (ends 5pm)
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:00
Boys' Hockey: U18s Shropshire County, Lilleshall NSC (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:00
RSSH: Spring Relays, Attingham Park (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
14:15
Golf: ISGA Knockout, Oswestry (depart Kingsland Hall 1.15pm, return 7pm)
more
 
14:30
Boys' Hockey: 1st & U15 XI v Abbotsholme School
more
 
18:30
Ash Wednesday Eucharist (Voluntary)
more
 
19:30
HsM Meeting (Ingram's Hall)
more

Thursday 7 March 2019

 
World Book Day
more
 
14:30
Praepostor Training (ends 4.30pm) (Hodgson Hall)
more
 
15:00
Boys' Hockey: U16s Shropshire County, Lilleshall NSC (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
19:30
World Book Day Literary Quiz (Moser Library)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "Philemon - Christian counter-culture" (Quod)
more

Friday 8 March 2019

 
14:00
Boys' Hockey: U14s Shropshire County, Lilleshall NSC (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
19:30
Cadogan at Shrewsbury (Alington Hall)
more

Saturday 9 March 2019

 
RSSH: UK Inter-Counties, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough (selected athletes)
more
 
14:30
RSSH: Midlands League Fixture, Uppingham (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.30am)
more
 
19:00
Netball Dinner (Kingsland Hall)
more

Sunday 10 March 2019

 
10:00
Morning Prayer
more
 
12:30
Golf: Hawkstone Park (depart Kingsland Hall at midday, return 6.30pm)
more

Monday 11 March 2019

 
13:30
School Council Meeting (Hardy Room)
more

Tuesday 12 March 2019

 
Lower Sixth Shrewsbury House Social Studies Course: 'Geography and Business' (return 14th March 8.30pm)
more
 
Shrewsbury Academic Forum meeting for Prep School Teachers of English and Classics (Quod and Hodgson Hall)
more
 
9:00
Fencing: Public Schools Fencing Competition, Crystal Palace (depart KH, 3pm 11th March, return 14th March)
more

Wednesday 13 March 2019

 
Boys' Hockey: West Midlands 7-a-side Mixed Tournament, Wolverhampton Grammar School
more
 
Global Social Leaders Catalyst Programme (ends Friday 15th March) (Moser Library)
more
 
Shooting: The Schools' Clay Challenge at Oxford Gun Club (depart Kingsland Hall 7am, return 6pm)
more
 
RSSH: Hash Run
more
 
11:00
Fives: Girls U14, Schools' National Championships, Eton College (depart Kingsland Hall, 7.30am)
more
 
12:35
Fifth Form Assembly: Mental Health (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
13:00
Governors: International Development Committee (London)
more
 
13:30
Rugby: U15 VII v Lucton School VII (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.45am)
more
 
14:00
PSD: Third Form Anti-Bullying Workshop: "The Boy in the Photograph" Robert Higgs (ends 4pm) (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Badminton: Shrewsbury School v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:15
Golf ISGA Knockout (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd Xl v Shrewsbury Town In The Community
more
 
14:15
Netball: 1st & 2nd v Birkenhead School
more
 
14:30 to 18:30
more
 
14:30
Football: 1st XI v Sandbach School
more
 
15:00
Governing Body (London)
more

Thursday 14 March 2019

 
Field Day
more
 
Darwin Prep School Science Quiz (Quod and Science Laboratories)
more
 
18:30
Confirmation Class (Moser Library)
more
 
19:30
English Faculty: Trip to Macbeth at the Wolverhampton Grand Theatre (depart Kingsland Hall 6.15pm)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "2 John - living to please God" (Quod)
more

Friday 15 March 2019

 
8:30
Fourth Form Assembly: "The tortoise and the hare" Miss May (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
11:30
PSD: Presentation for Parents "Supporting your child's commitment, motivation and productivity to improve academic performance" (Alington Hall)
more
 
11:35
PSD: e-Safety Presentation for Upper Sixth with Karl Hopwood (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
12:20
PSD: e-Safety Presentation for Third Form with Karl Hopwood (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
12:30
RSSBC: Schools’ Head of the River, London J15 Senior Crews (depart Kingsland Hall, 2pm on 14th March)
more
 
13:00
PSD: e-Safety Presentation for Parents with Karl Hopwood (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
13:30
Extended Coach Weekend begins
more
 
14:00
Third Form Parents' Meeting (pupils and parents) (Hodgson Hall)
more
 
19:00
more
 
19:00
more

Saturday 16 March 2019

 
RSSH: English Schools National Final at Temple Newsam, Leeds (selected athletes)
more
 
9:30
MUN: Shrewsbury School (Alington Hall and Hodgson Hall) (ends Sunday 17th March at 3pm)
more

Sunday 17 March 2019

 
21:00
Extended Coach Weekend ends
more

Monday 18 March 2019

 
8:30
School Assembly
more
 
13:15
HsM Meeting (Moser Library)
more

Tuesday 19 March 2019

Wednesday 20 March 2019

 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:30
Boys' Hockey: U15 XI v William Brookes School
more

Thursday 21 March 2019

 
18:30
Confirmation Class (Moser Library)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "3 John - walking in the truth" (Quod)
more

Friday 22 March 2019

 
8:30
Fifth Form Assembly with Miss May and the Headmaster (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
11:30
Prep School Art and Design Workshop (ends 3.15pm) (Art School)
more

Saturday 23 March 2019

 
14:00
RSSH: Hunt Club Championships
more
 
19:00
Combined Cadet Force: Night Exercise to Longmynd (depart 7pm, return Sunday 24th March at midday)
more
 
19:30
Grove House Play: Twelfth Night (Ashton Theatre)
more

Sunday 24 March 2019

 
10:00
Morning Prayer
more
 
11:00
The Shewsy Junior Club Day Out hosted by Praepostors (ends 5pm)
more

Tuesday 26 March 2019

 
Music: A Level Recital Recording (Maidment Building)
more
 
Geography: Fourth Form IGCSE: Rivers Fieldwork to Carding Mill Valley (depart Kingsland Hall 9am, return 5pm)
more
 
16:00
Boys' Hockey: U14 XI v William Brookes School
more
 
18:45
Hawksley-Burbury Science Competition (ends 8.30pm) (Science Laboratories, Craig Building)
more

Wednesday 27 March 2019

 
Music: A Level Recital Recording (Maidment Building)
more
 
14:00
Netball: U15A House Final
more
 
14:30
Netball: 2nd House Final
more
 
15:00
Netball: 1st House Final
more

Thursday 28 March 2019

 
18:30
Confirmation Class (Moser Library)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "Jude - contending for the faith" (Quod)
more

Friday 29 March 2019

 
Fives: Schools' National Championships (Girls Open, Boys Festival and Girls Festival)
more
 
7:30
French: Sixth Form Study Visit to Bordeaux (depart Alington Hall 7.30am, return Friday 5th April at 4pm)
more
 
11:45
School Assembly
more
 
13:45
Junior Inter-House Swim Gala (3rd & 4th Form)
more
 
15:00
Senior Inter-House Swim Gala (5th & 6th Form)
more
 
16:00
RSSH: Inter-House Steeplechases
more

Saturday 30 March 2019

 
Fives: Schools' National Championships (Mixed Seniors and Finals)
more
 
Spanish: Study Visit to La Coruna (return Saturday 6th April)
more
 
10:00
Combined Cadet Force and Rovers: Easter Adventure Camp to Snowdonia (depart 10am, return Friday 5th April at 3pm)
more
 
10:00
Term Ends
more