Shrewsbury School

House Sport: Finals taking place in the last weeks of term

Monday 11 March 2013

A summary of the various finals that are due to take place before the end of term.

The two girls' houses enter teams into many of the house sporting events - Hunt, Hockey, Ergos, Bumps, Fives etc. - as well as competing against each other as part of their house sport programme. So far this year this has included Ergos, Netball, Hockey, Swimming, and Hunt, and a round of 'net/wall' sports where girls have competed against each other in Squash, Fives and Badminton.  At the moment they are doing Football, and in the summer term they will do Tennis and Rounders.


Basketball – 11.30am Sunday 17th March
We're expecting there to be teams from 6-8 houses taking part in the house basketball tournament in the Gym on Sunday.

Senior House Hockey – 1.45pm Friday 22nd March
This will be a 6-a-side tournament, with no goal-keepers, and the first matches will start at 1.45pm. The previous three winners have been:
2012 School House
2011 The Grove
2010 The Grove

This year, the favourites are The Grove, but Severn Hill will challenge strongly, as will School House.  Other houses with 1st XI players are Rigg's, Moser's, Churchill's, Ingram's and Oldham's, so these all have an outside
chance....

RSSH: The Steeplechases – 2pm Wednesday 20th March
The inter-house Steeplechases race goes back more than 150 years, and is a 2km relay run around Top and Bottom Commons.  Each team consists of 5 members, one from each year group, with the Third Form boys running the first leg, Fourth Form the second leg, etc., which makes it a really interesting one to predict and watch!

RSSBC: Hope Simpson Ergo Championships – 1.30pm Friday 22nd March
The second part of the Hope Simpson Ergo Championships, for the J15s, J16s, Girls and Top Squad, will take place in the Gifford Room of the newly opened Yale Boathouse.

Rugby: Senior House Rugby Sevens – 3.30pm Friday 22nd March
The Grove will be hoping to retain their title in this tournament, which starts off in a round-robin format.

Squash - Thursday 7th March
In the Squash House Final that took place last Thursday, Severn Hill beat The Grove in all 4 matches to retain their title.

Severn Hill in the back row: Anton Nelson (IV), Rob Cross (UVI), George Carver (UVI), George Bates (LVI)
Grove in the front row: Charles Kidson (LVI), Benjamin Gould (UVI), Jak Hannaby (UVI), Timothy Bird (UVI).


back to top