Shrewsbury School

Impressive medals haul at Shropshire Athletics Championships

Friday 25 June 2021

28 pupils attend the Shropshire Schools Athletics Championships held at Telford, Oakengates.

This is a major event in the athletics calendar and is qualifications for the English Schools National Championships.

We came away with a very impressive medal haul – 30 medals! and some outstanding performances. 16 PBs (Personal Bests) were also achieved!

Shropshire Athletics presented a new trophy on the day for Best Performance at the Championships – this is judged on the athlete who gets closest to a National Qualifying time in their age group on the day.

Jack K (PH, III) was presented with the award – a fantastic honour and enormously deserved. Jack is currently ranked 2nd in the UK in the 800m with a time of 1.58.69. To go sub 2 minutes is fantastic achievement – congratulations Jack.

We now look forward to Sunday and the Finals of the Sidney Darwin Dash and Quarter Mile Challenge.

100m U20

  • Sam R (S, LVI) 3rd - 13.1

100m U15

  • Daniel O (Rt, III) 2nd 13.1

100m U20 Women

  • Sophie R (EDH, LVI) - 1st 13.8
  • Izzy S (G, LVI) - 2nd 14.0

200m U20 Men

  • Sakunori N (O, LVI) 2nd 28.4

200m U20 Women

  • Izzy S 1st 29.6

400m U20 Men

  • Jonny P (I, LVI) 1st 51.8 (PB)

800m U20 Men

  • Harrison C (R, LVI) 1st  2.04.6 (PB)

800m U17 Men

  • Brad K (R, IV) 1st 2.08. (PB)
  • George H (O, V) 2nd 2.16.5

800m U20 Women

  • Martha S (M, LVI)1st 2.48.3 (PB)

1500m U20 Men

  • William O (Ch, UVI) 3rd 5.01.3

1500m U17 Men

  • Hamish G (PH, IV) 1st 4.50.3
  • Massimo W (PH, IV) 2nd 4.54.1 (PB)

1500m U15 Men

  • Jack K (PH, III) 1st 4.18.9
  • Harry P-M (I, III) 2nd 4.39.7

1500m U17 Women

  • Sophia U (EDH, V) 1st 5.16.4

3000m U20 Men

  • William O 1st 10.22.2

3000m U17 Men

  • Will S (R, V) 1st 9.31.7 (PB)

2000m Steeplechase U20 Men

  • Harrison C 1st 6.30.6 (PB)
  • William O 3rd 7.21.7 (PB)

High Jump U20 Men

  • Seb P (R, LVI) 1st 1.70 (PB)

High Jump U17 Men

  • George H 3rd 1.55

Long Jump U17 Men

  • Massimo W 5th 4.87 (PB)

Long Jump U15 Men

  • Daniel O 1st 4.98 (PB)

Shot Putt U20 Men

  • Seb P 1st 10.42 (PB)
  • Sam C (Ch, LVI) 2nd 8.77
  • Ollie Powell 3rd 7.23

Discus U20 Men

  • Ollie P (I, LVI) 2nd 21.64
  • Tim C (Ch, UVI) 3rd 20.99

Javelin U20 Men

  • Ollie P 2nd 33.36
back to top