Shrewsbury School

Inter-House Paperchases 2013

Thursday 9 January 2014

On the final day of term, nearly half the School were out in force for the annual Inter-House Paperchases, which mark an end to the term's running competitions. 

The first race of the day saw the U15 House event (3rd and 4th Form) over the short course, which also included the Senior Girls.  In the absence of last year's winner Freddie Huxley-Fielding (R) due to a broken toe, the opportunity was there for the taking.  An early lead was created by Severn Hill's Charlie Tait-Harris, with Rigg's Hall's Will Hayward on his tail.  Despite having played three games of football in four days in the House competitions, Charlie looked in strong form, and indeed he was able to hold off Hayward's challenge with an impressive victory, coming home to 'kill' in 8.26.  Hayward followed in 8.40, with his fellow housemate Third Former Owen Mock unable to hold on to the podium spot – Dan Orchard (PH) pipping him to it with 8.57.  The team competition saw Rigg's take the trophy with 61 points to add to the Inter-House Benjies silverware won earlier that week.  Severn Hill were 2nd with 108 points, and Ridgemount took 3rd with 169 points, three points ahead of Port Hill, just out of the team medals this time. 

There were few surprises in the girls' race, with the top three coming home in exactly the same order as in the Tucks.  All three have been in fine form this term, and it looks set to be a very promising season for girls' running ahead.  Tory Mobley stormed the field, killing in 9.41 (a minute and a half quicker than last year's time from Amy Stockdale!), with her fellow Emma Darwin Hall runners Sophie Pelling and Tatty Hunt completing the podium with 10.23 and10.34 respectively.  These times are very swift and are testimony to the hard work put in by the girls in their training this term.  Along with the senior boys Hunt runners, the girls travel to Kent at the start of January for the national long run in Knole Park, and we will be hoping for a strong performance there.  On an individual level, Tory Mobley should be in contention for the title having placed 5th last year as a 5th Former, so watch this space!

On the 1st House Paperchase podium: Theo Clarke (S - 3rd), Ben Remnant (Ch - 1st) and Oscar Dickins (R - 2nd)

As with the U15 event, the 1st House race saw the favourite absent (Huntsman Rory Fraser was away for interview at Oxford University), an opportunity snapped up by fellow Churchillian Ben Remnant, who despite only being a 5th Former exerted a dominant display over the senior event, coming home in a time of 20.09, only 5 seconds off last year's winning time from Ed Mallett.  Ben has been in unstoppable form in the second half of term and is looking ahead to a breakthrough season in the various national and regional competitions next term.  His display in the Paperchases was a triumphant conclusion to the term and a fitting ‘kill’ for someone of considerable talent.  Nearly a full minute behind was fellow 5th Former Oscar Dickins (R) with Sixth Former Theo Clarke (S) narrowly missing out on dipping under 21 minutes in 3rd.  Senior Whip Ralph Wade (Rb) looks to be coming back in form with his 4th place (21.29) and perhaps with a stronger start he would have been in contention for the medals.  The team competition was won by Churchill's with 98 points, Port Hill were 2nd with 114 points and Severn Hill were 3rd with 130 points. The 2nd House competition was won by Port Hill. 

The final Inter-House competition of the year will be the annual Steeplechases at the end of the Lent term, where rivalries will be renewed again!
PJM

1st House results
1st Ben Remnant    (Ch) 20.09
2nd Oscar Dickins    (R) 20.52
3rd Theo Clarke    (S) 21.01
4th Ralph Wade    (Rb) 21.29
5th Charlie Godman    (M) 21.43
6th Charlie Rogers    (Rb) 22.00
7th Harry Adair    (Rt) 22.08
8th Henry Newbould    (Ch) 22.12
9th Toby Lansdell    (PH) 22.18
10th Luke Lloyd-Jones    (Rb) 22.24

Senior Girls results
1st Tory Mobley (EDH) 9.41
2nd Sophie Pelling (EDH) 10.23
3rd Tatty Hunt (EDH) 10.34
4th Cecy Price (EDH) 10.48
5th Lettie Tay (MSH) 11.23
6th Alice Sykes-Waller (MSH) 11.35
7th Abby Attenborough (MSH) 11.36
8th Claudia Kimpton-Smith (EDH) 11.36
9th Esme O'Keefe (MSH) 11.44
10th Laura Nightingale (MSH) 11.47

U15 House results
1st Charlie Tait-Harris    (S) 8.26
2nd Will Hayward    (R) 8.40
3rd Dan Orchard    (PH) 8.57
4th Owen Mock    (R) 8.59
5th Matt Hedges    (Rb) 9.11
6th Charlie Home    (Rt) 9.16
7th Jonty Schofield    (R) 9.26
8th George Garrett    (Ch) 9.32
9th Thomas Tulloch    (Rt) 9.37
10th Nicky Davis    (PH) 9.38

back to top