Shrewsbury School

Last weekend's Piano and Singing prizes

Wednesday 25 January 2012

Large numbers competed for the prizes, which were held in the Maidment Building and the Alington Hall last Sunday, all day. The standard of competition this year was high in both the singing and piano departments, and was tribute to both the accomplishments of those taking part, and of course their teachers.  All prizewinners' names are below.

The adjudicators were:

Singing - Peter Davies, Director of Music at Oakham School, and Helen Williams, Principal singing teacher at Oakham, and a very distinguished soprano soloist in her own right.

Piano - Clare Hammond, who is a rising young star in the world of professional pianists, and who in addition to being a finalist in the BBC Young Musician of the Year Piano Finlas several years ago, has also recently made her Radio 3 debut, and is busy with recordings and an extensive concert career as well as teaching.

The performances from those who were placed in the top three of each session were of an extremeley impressive standard, and there will be the chance to hear them all at various times in the future of course.

We have already also had competitions this year from our string players, won by Jacob Owen, and Woodwind and Brass competitions will be taking place next term. They are an excellent way of giving a large number of pupils the chance to shine and take part in what are very friendly but competitive occasions and to have constructive comments from external adjudicators of National standing, all of whom did a brilliant job this year in their adjudications, and to whom we are very grateful for giving up their time to be at Shrewsbury with us.

JFM

 PIANO Senior   Intermediate    
1st Galin Ganchev (M 4)   Fiona Lau (MSH L)    
2nd Henry Thomas (Ch 3)   Jonathan Cheng (I 4    
3rd Allen Yu (M 5)   Kevin Jim (I 3)    
           
SINGING Senior   Intermediate   Junior
1st Laurence Jeffcoate (Ch 5)   Ed Carroll (Ch 4)   Alfred Mitchell (SH 3)
2nd James McGeorge (Ch U)   Rory Dootson (M 4)   Rob Shone (Ch 3)
3rd Teresa Fawcett Wood (EDH L)   Will Hargreaves (SH 4)   Henry Craig (M 4)
Highly
Commended
Sienna Holmes (EDH L)   Leonard Ma (Rt L)   Nick Entwisle (SH 3)
Gus Haynes (O U)   George Nugee (G U)   Conrad Morson (R 3)
Commended Will Heyes (Ch L)   Andrew Spicer (M 5)   Tom Lloyd (Rt 5)
Sam Ansloos (G L)   Rory Fraser (Ch 5)   Guy Cabral (Ch 3)
           
Most entertaining performance: female performer Teresa Fawcett Wood  
Most entertaining performance: male performer Will Heyes  
back to top