Shrewsbury School

Public Schools’ Fencing Championships 2014

Friday 21 March 2014

Our fencing squad achieved outstanding results in the Public Schools’ Fencing Championships, which took place at Crystal Palace last week.

In the Boys’ Senior Sabre, Ross Viljoen (PH LVI) gave a consistently exceptional performance throughout the day, just missing out on a medal by one hit!

Arthur Cheng (I LVI) and Charlie Godman (M LVI) gave top class performances in the Senior Epee, finishing 8th and 15th respectively in a strong field of epeeists

In the Senior Foil, Marco Lee (I V) was disappointed to miss out on a medal position, losing 10-7 in his final direct elimination fight and finishing in 11th place. But this was still a very creditable performance.

In the Junior Foil, Scott Reynolds (Rb V) fenced consistently well throughout the day and raised his game to finish in 20th place, losing his direct elimination fight 15-13.

Lucy Petch (MSH UVI) also fenced extremely well and was unlucky to lose her direct elimination fight 15-13, taking 10th place in the Girls’ Senior Sabre.


On Sunday 23rd March, Ross Viljoen and Charlie Godman gave outstanding performances in the West Midlands Boys’ Under-18 Sabre qualifier for the British Youth Championships, gaining 2nd and 3rd places respectively. They have won through to the National Finals, to be held in Sheffield in May.

Earlier this term Marco Lee and Scott Reynolds secured places in the National Finals of the Foil, and Arthur Cheng and Jeff Pun won through to the National Finals of the Epee.

Public Schools' Championships Results
 

Boys' Senior Foil (96 entries)
11th  Marco Lee

Boys' Junior Foil (130 entries)
20th   Scott Reynolds
65th   Matti Owen-Sinclair
76th   Alec Barnes

Boys' Senior Epee (94 entries)
8th     Arthur Cheng
15th   Charlie Godman
69th   Tom Creamer

Boys' Senior Sabre (62 entries)
5th     Ross Viljoen
23rd   Jonty Small
42nd   Benson Chang
55th   Tom Miller

Girls' Senior Sabre (18 entries)
10th   Lucy Petch

Ken Holding

back to top