Saturday 1 September 2018

 
Lower Sixth Induction Weekend (Quod) (see separate programme for details)
more
 
Praepostors' Training Day (see separate programme)
more
 
14:00
Lower Sixth Induction Event (all Lower Sixth) (ends 5.30pm) (Quod)
more
 
18:30
Lower Sixth Induction Weekend: BBQ (Kingsland Hall)
more
 
21:00
Boarders return
more

Sunday 2 September 2018

 
8:45
Chapel Choir Rehearsal
more
 
10:00
Morning Prayer
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV Pre-Season
more
 
15:00
Girls Hockey: 1st XI v Shrewsbury Hockey Club Ladies (Pre-Season)
more
 
17:30
Headmaster's Address to the Third Form (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
19:00
Third Form Chapel
more
 
19:00
Upper Sixth Collections (Block K) (Alington Hall)
more

Monday 3 September 2018

 
Cricket: U15 Girls' National Final (depart Sunday 2nd September)
more
 
8:30
School Assembly (Alington Hall)
more
 
19:00
Upper Sixth Collections (Block L) (Alington Hall)
more

Tuesday 4 September 2018

 
19:00
Upper Sixth Collections (Block M) (Alington Hall)
more

Wednesday 5 September 2018

 
12:35
PSD: Lower Sixth Assembly: "An Introduction to PSD in the Sixth Form": Henry Farmer (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
12:35
Careers: Upper Sixth Talk "UCAS Applications" Toby Percival (Maidment Building)
more
 
14:00
Careers: Meeting for potential Oxbridge students applying 2019 (Careers Library)
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd & 4th XI v Codsall High School
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st XI v Thomas Telford (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd XI v Codsall High School in U19 SSCFA
more
 
19:00
Upper Sixth Collections (Block N) (Alington Hall)
more

Thursday 6 September 2018

 
14:00
Careers: Meeting for potential Oxbridge students applying 2019 (Careers Library)
more
 
17:00
Third Form Initial Assessment Tests Part 1 (ends 6pm) (Alington Hall)
more
 
18:30
Chapel Choir Rehearsal for St. Mary's Service (ends 7.30pm)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "Isn't this the carpenter's son?" (Quod)
more

Friday 7 September 2018

 
11:30
PSD: Lower Sixth Assembly "A Family Affair" Sam Edwards (Maidment Building)
more
 
13:05
Academic Policy Committee Preliminary Meeting (M8)
more
 
19:30
English: Fifth Form Trip: "Romeo and Juliet" RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon (depart 4.15pm, return midnight)
more

Saturday 8 September 2018

 
8:30
Chapel Choir Rehearsal for St. Mary's Service (ends 9.45am)
more
 
9:00
Fencing: Cadet and Junior British Championships, University of Nottingham (depart Gym, 7am)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th XI v Liverpool Ramblers
more
 
14:30
RSSH: Third Form Race, Darwin Statue
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v Telford Hockey Club
more
 
14:30
Fives: Boys U16/U15 & Girls v Uppingham School
more
 
19:00
Third Form Quiz (Alington Hall)
more

Sunday 9 September 2018

 
Football: 1st XI in ISFA 6-a-side, Chigwell School
more
 
11:00
Morning Prayer at St Mary's Church with guest speaker Lord Hastings
more

Monday 10 September 2018

 
13:50
Societies' Fair (Quod)
more
 
19:00
Third Form Initial Assessment Tests Part 2 (ends 8pm) (Alington Hall)
more

Tuesday 11 September 2018

 
16:00
Football: 2nd, U16A & U15A XI v Idsall School
more
 
19:00
Lower Sixth Entrants Initial Assessment Tests (ends 8.30pm) (Alington Hall)
more
 
19:30
Careers: "A Guide to Picking your UCAS Five Options": Mr James Seymour, Buckingham University (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Wednesday 12 September 2018

 
12:35
PSD: Lower Sixth Assembly: "Road Safety": Malcolm Farrar (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.45pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st XI v Shrewsbury Town Football Community Club
more
 
14:15
Football: 4th & U16A XI v Oldham Hulme Grammar School
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Stafford Grammar School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v Wrekin College
more
 
15:45
Football: U16B & U15B XI v Priory School Shrewsbury
more
 
16:00
Hockey: Girls' U15A XI v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.30pm)
more

Thursday 13 September 2018

 
15:00
Governors: Investment Committee (London)
more
 
19:00
Art: Upper Sixth Life Drawing (ends 9pm) (Art School)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "He has risen from the dead!" (Quod)
more

Friday 14 September 2018

 
8:30
Careers: Fifth Form Assembly - Introducing the Careers Profiling Tests (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
19:30
Darwin Society: "Drugs in Sport": Professor Simon Cotton (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Saturday 15 September 2018

 
14:00
Football: U16A & U15B XI v Oswestry School
more
 
14:00
Third Form Boys House 6-a-side Football Tournament
more
 
14:00
Third Form Girls House 6-a-side Hockey Tournament
more
 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v Repton School (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' U15A XI v Repton School
more
 
14:00
Fencing v Wrekin College
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, & U15A XI v King's School Chester
more
 
14:30
RSSBC: Victoria, Sabrina and William Sculls (VSW)
more
 
14:30
RSSH: Race v Sedbergh School (depart Alington Hall, 9.45am)
more

Sunday 16 September 2018

 
11:00
Golf v Old Salopians, Trentham (depart Kingsland Hall, 9.30am)
more
 
13:00
Football: Prep School 6-a-side Tournament (U13 & U11)
more
 
19:30
Evening Prayer
more

Monday 17 September 2018

 
13:15
HSM Meeting (Moser Library)
more
 
13:40
Careers: Visit of Armed Forces School Liaison Officers (Careers Library)
more
 
17:15
Lacrosse: Seniors v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 4.40pm)
more
 
18:00
Heads of Faculty Meeting (Hodgson Hall)
more

Tuesday 18 September 2018

 
Lower Sixth Shrewsbury House Social Studies Course: "Politics and Economics" (return Thursday 20th September)
more
 
16:00
Football: U15A XI v Abbey Gate College in ISFA Investec Round 1 (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.15pm)
more
 
16:15
Football: U16A, U15B & U14A XI v Thomas Telford School
more
 
16:30
Lacrosse: Juniors v Packwood Haugh (depart Alington Hall, 4pm)
more
 
19:30
Careers: "Applying to a Competitive University" (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Wednesday 19 September 2018

 
8:30
Careers: Fifth Form Careers Profiling Test (Alington Hall and M8)
more
 
14:00
Badminton: Top Squad v Ellesmere College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.20pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U16A, U16B, U15A & U15B XI v Millfield School (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v Millfield School
more
 
14:15
Golf: ISGA Matchplay Rd 1, Hawkstone Park (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v King's School Worcester (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.35pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV vs Abraham Darby in NatWest Vase
more
 
16:15
Football: U14B & U14C XI v Ludlow School (depart Kingsland Hall, 3pm)
more
 
16:15
Football: U14A XI v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.30pm)
more
 
18:30
London Maths Society Lecture at University of Birmingham (depart 3.30pm, return 10.45pm)
more
 
19:30
Sixth Form Lecture: "The African Prisons Project": Alexander McLean, Founder and Director General of African Prisons Project (Ashton Theatre)
more

Thursday 20 September 2018

 
19:00
Art: Lower Sixth and Fifth Form Life Drawing (ends 9pm) (Art School)
more
 
19:30
Dedicated Athlete Scheme: Introduction to Strength and Conditioning, Sam Mitchell
more
 
19:30
RSSBC Dinner
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "It's a ghost!" (Quod)
more

Friday 21 September 2018

 
13:30
Extended Coach Weekend begins
more
 
13:45
Careers: LNAT Workshop and Preparation, The Lawyer Portal (Moser Library)
more

Sunday 23 September 2018

 
21:00
Extended Coach Weekend ends
more

Monday 24 September 2018

 
House Council Week
more
 
Visiting Author Tanya Landman (Moser Library)
more
 
8:30
School Assembly (Alington Hall)
more
 
18:30
Chapel Choir Rehearsal for Oxford Evensong (ends 8.30pm)
more

Tuesday 25 September 2018

 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' U16 County Tournament
more
 
20:00
Little Bohemia (Hodgson Hall)
more

Wednesday 26 September 2018

 
12:35
PSD: Lower Sixth Assembly: "Resilience, Positive Risk Taking and Personal Development": Chip Somers (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
13:00
Hockey: Girls' 1st XI in Wrekin College 7s Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U16B, U15B & U14A XI v Priory School Birmingham
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV vs Ellesmere (NatWest Vase)
more
 
14:30
Football: U14C & U14D XI v Shrewsbury High Prep School
more
 
14:30
Lacrosse: Seniors & Juniors v The Queen's School Chester
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' U15B XI v Stafford Grammar School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.10pm)
more
 
15:00
Football: 1st XI v St. Edmund's College in ISFA Boodles Round 2 (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
more
 
15:00
Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Oswestry School
more
 
16:30
Football: 2nd XI, U16A & U15A XI v Shropshire
more
 
17:15
Basketball: Sharks vs Bromsgrove
more

Thursday 27 September 2018

 
14:00
Governing Body (London)
more
 
17:15
Lower Sixth Assembly: "Seeking Excellence in the Sixth Form": Michael Griffin (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
19:00
English: Sixth Form Trip "King Lear" (NT Live) at Cineworld Shrewsbury (depart Kingsland Hall 6.40pm, return 11pm)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "You hypocrites!" (Quod)
more

Friday 28 September 2018

 
Geography: Fourth Form IGCSE: Rivers Fieldwork to Carding Mill Valley and River Severn (depart Kingsland Hall 9am, return 5.30pm)
more
 
Careers: USA College Day, Fulbright Commission London
more
 
8:30
Lower Sixth Assembly with Chris Seal, Headmaster of Shrewsbury Bangkok Riverside (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
16:15
Football: U14D XI v Prestfelde 2nd XI
more
 
16:15
Football: U16C, U15C & U14C XI v Thomas Telford School
more
 
18:00
Combined Cadet Force: 11 Signal Brigade Military Skills Competition at Swynnerton Training Area (depart 6pm, return Sunday 30th September at 6pm)
more

Saturday 29 September 2018

 
RSSBC: J16s & Seniors in King's Chester Match (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.30am)
more
 
14:00
Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Cheadle Hulme School
more
 
14:00
Football: U16A & U14A XI v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' 1st & 2nd XI v Bromsgrove School
more
 
14:15
Football: U15C XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XI v Old Salopians
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B & U14A XI v Bromsgrove School (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
15:00
RSSH: Race v Bromsgrove (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm)
more
 
15:15
Hockey: Girls' Seniors v Old Salopians
more
 
18:00
10th Anniversary Gathering of Old Salopian Girls (Mary Sidney Hall)
more
 
19:30
Dayboys' House Play "Incident at Vichy" (Ashton Theatre)
more

Sunday 30 September 2018

 
10:00
Sixth Form New Entrants' Service followed by Reception in Hodgson Hall
more
 
11:00
Football: Alex Wilson Memorial Match
more
 
11:00
Art: Scholars' Trip to Manchester Art Gallery (return 4pm)
more
 
11:30
Music: Sixth Form New Entrants' Concert (Maidment Building)
more
 
13:30
Shrewsbury Sunday for Prospective 2019 Entrants (Alington Hall and Ashton Theatre)
more
 
16:00
Michael Palin All-Rounder and Sports Scholarship Assessments (from 4pm) (Quod)
more