Shrewsbury School

Football

Follow Shrewsbury Football on Twitter: @ShrewsSchFooty

Football at Shrewsbury takes place mainly during the Michaelmas Term when almost all boys in the School play the game. There are 19 different School teams who play matches against other schools. And there is an extensive House League programme for those who are not in the main school teams.

The 1st XI enters the Boodles Cup (and were National Finalists in 2017) and the English Schools Trophy. Shrewsbury won the Boodles Cup in 2000 and 2010 and has also won the Midlands Independent Schools League and the Shropshire Schools Cup on several occasions.

On the 100-acre site there are nine full-size grass pitches and an artificial Astroturf surface. Our 'Top Common' has full irrigation, which allows us to have first-class playing and training surfaces all year round. Pre-season training takes place in August for the 1st XI and Under 15 Squads.

 Shrewsbury's footballing history dates back to the origins of the sport. The oldest copy of the Laws of the Game in the world currently resides in the School's Moser Library, Salopians having played a prominent part in the meetings held to codify the game in the mid-19th century. To view a copy of the original Laws of Football, please click here.


Many of the early Salopian footballers often reached full international status, in the days before the game became professional. The Old Salopians have won the Arthur Dunn Cup on many occasions, including the first, fiftieth and centenary finals.

Forthcoming Football fixtures for the current term

Wednesday 5 September 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 2nd XI v Codsall High School in U19 SSCFA
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd & 4th XI v Codsall High School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st XI v Thomas Telford (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)

Saturday 8 September 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th XI v Liverpool Ramblers

Sunday 9 September 2018

  •  
    All day
    Football: 1st XI in ISFA 6-a-side, Chigwell School

Tuesday 11 September 2018

  •  
    16:00
    Football: 2nd, U16A & U15A XI v Idsall School

Wednesday 12 September 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st XI v Shrewsbury Town Football Community Club
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 4th & U16A XI v Oldham Hulme Grammar School
  •  
    15:45
    Football: U16B & U15B XI v Priory School Shrewsbury

Saturday 15 September 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Third Form Boys House 6-a-side Football Tournament
  •  
    14:00
    Football: U16A & U15B XI v Oswestry School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, & U15A XI v King's School Chester

Sunday 16 September 2018

  •  
    13:00
    Football: Prep School 6-a-side Tournament (U13 & U11)

Tuesday 18 September 2018

  •  
    16:00
    Football: U15A XI v Abbey Gate College in ISFA Investec Round 1 (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.15pm)
  •  
    16:15
    Football: U16A & U14A XI v Thomas Telford School

Wednesday 19 September 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd, U16A, U16B, U15A & U15B XI v Millfield School (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Millfield School
  •  
    16:15
    Football: U14A XI v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.30pm)
  •  
    16:15
    Football: U14B & U14C XI v Ludlow School (depart Kingsland Hall, 3pm)

Wednesday 26 September 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14A XI v Priory School Birmingham
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U14C & U14D XI v Shrewsbury High Prep School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.45pm)
  •  
    15:00
    Football: 1st XI v St. Edmund's College in ISFA Boodles Round 2 (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
  •  
    16:30
    Football: 2nd XI, U16A & U15A XI v Shropshire

Friday 28 September 2018

  •  
    16:15
    Football: U14D XI v Prestfelde 2nd XI
  •  
    16:15
    Football: U16C, U15C & U14C XI v Thomas Telford School

Saturday 29 September 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Football: U16A & U14A XI v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U15C XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 12.20pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Cheadle Hulme School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XI v Old Salopians

Sunday 30 September 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Football: Alex Wilson Memorial Match

Tuesday 2 October 2018

  •  
    16:00
    Football: U16B & U15B XI v Lakelands Academy
  •  
    16:00
    Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Sandwell Academy

Wednesday 3 October 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd XI v Royal Wolverhampton School (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 2nd & 4th XI v Haberdashers' Adams
  •  
    15:45
    Football: U16A, U15B & U14B XI v The Marches School
  •  
    16:00
    Football: U14A XI v The Shewsy (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)

Friday 5 October 2018

  •  
    16:30
    Football: U14C XI v Prestfelde School 1st XI (depart Kingsland Hall, 4pm)

Saturday 6 October 2018

  •  
    14:30
    Football: U16A, U16B, U16C, U16D, U15A, U15B, U15C & U15D XI v Bradfield School
  •  
    14:30
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14A, U14B, U14C & U14D XI v Bradfield School (depart Alington Hall, 10am)

Tuesday 9 October 2018

  •  
    16:15
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Thomas Telford School

Wednesday 10 October 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: U15B, U15C & U14B XI v Whitworth High
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 4th XI v Wrekin College
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd XI v Ruthin School
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U14C & U14D XI v Terra Nova Prep School (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    15:00
    Football: U14A XI v Belvidere School
  •  
    15:30
    Football: U16A & U15A XI v Belvidere School

Tuesday 30 October 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: U15B XI v Oswestry School

Wednesday 31 October 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Cheadle Hulme (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.15am)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U16C XI v Concord College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 5th XI v Concord College
  •  
    15:15
    Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Meole Brace School

Saturday 3 November 2018

  •  
    13:30
    Football: U15B XI v The Shewsy
  •  
    14:00
    Football: First & Second House Quarter-Finals

Tuesday 6 November 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: U14B XI v Oswestry School

Wednesday 7 November 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Football: 3rd XI v Oswestry School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 4th & 6th XI v King's School Chester (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Codsall Community High School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd & 5th XI v Oswestry School

Saturday 10 November 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: U15B XI v Repton School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 2nd, U15A & U15C XI v Manchester Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, U16A, U14A & U14C XI v Manchester Grammar School

Wednesday 14 November 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th XI v Bolton School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 4th & U14D XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U14C XI v Wrekin College
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U15A & U14A XI v Bolton School (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.15am)
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Codsall Community High School (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)

Friday 16 November 2018

  •  
    13:00
    Football: 1st XI v Charterhouse School

Wednesday 21 November 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 2nd & 4th XI v Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd XI v Ruthin School
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U14C XI v Yarlet School
  •  
    15:00
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Meole Brace School
  •  
    15:00
    Football: U16A & U14A XI v Priory School Shrewsbury
  •  
    15:15
    Football: U15A XI v Priory School Shrewsbury

Saturday 24 November 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Football: U15 House Quarter-Final

Wednesday 28 November 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 3rd & U15A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, U16A & U14A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U16B, U15C & U14B XI v Holy Trinity Academy Telford
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U14C & U14D XI v Shrewsbury High Prep School

Saturday 1 December 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: 1st, 4th, U16B, U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A & U14B XI v Repton School
  •  
    14:15
    Football: 2nd, 3rd, U16A & U14C XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 12.20pm)

Tuesday 4 December 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Football: First and Second House Semi-Finals

Wednesday 5 December 2018

  •  
    14:30
    Football: 3rd XI v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)

Saturday 8 December 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Football: U15 House Semi-Final
  •  
    14:00
    Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate

Monday 10 December 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Football Dinner

Thursday 13 December 2018

  •  
    13:45
    Football: U15 House Final
  •  
    14:00
    Football: Second House Final
  •  
    14:15
    Football: First House Final
back to top