Shrewsbury School

Matches and Fixtures

A full list of forthcoming sports fixtures for the current term is included at the foot of this page.

We also use an external website for our team selections, more detailed information about our fixtures and results, which we hope will make it easy for parents and supporters to find the information that they need.

Sports Calendar

The Sports Calendar has detailed information about all of our fixtures: team selections should be available for any imminent fixtures (where you see this blue image ); and you should be able to drill down to find the appropriate location map for any of our away matches.  Viewing the Calendar either by Week or by Day gives you more information at a glance than the default monthly view.

Following a particular team

The Sports & Teams Fixtures & Results page will give you a detailed fixture listing and results for any of our teams.  It is also possible to download the team's fixture list onto your personal calendar on your PC or mobile device, which will then be synchronised with the master fixture list whenever your device is connected to the internet.

News and other information

We will continue to use our own website for Sports News weekly round-ups of results and information about any major forthcoming fixtures, which will also be included in our weekly eNewsletters.

Home matches

If you are intending to watch any of the home matches, please be aware that the pitch allocation may not be finalised until the day itself, although you can view the current postion of the pitches on the map below. (Please click here to open it at a larger size.)

Match teas

Match teas are provided for all parents and families (not just those supporting our own teams!) in Quod - the Sixth Form common room - after home matches on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  Quod is situated almost next door to the Admissions Office, and the entrance to it is from the Moser Quadrangle.

Information for visiting teams

Please follow the link Information for visiting teams to find out which entrance, etc to use.


Forthcoming Fixtures this term - all sports

Wednesday 17 October 2018

 
RSSBC: Head of the Charles Regatta (Invited Seniors) (ends Thursday 25th October)
more

Friday 26 October 2018

 
RSSBC: J16 Camp (return Sunday 28th October)
more

Tuesday 30 October 2018

 
14:15
Football: U15B XI v Oswestry School
more

Wednesday 31 October 2018

 
14:00
Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Cheadle Hulme (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.15am)
more
 
14:00
Lacrosse: Juniors in Shropshire Trials, Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U16C XI v Concord College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 5th XI v Concord College
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
15:15
Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Meole Brace School
more
 
16:15
Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v Malvern St. James (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.45pm)
more

Saturday 3 November 2018

 
13:30
Football: U15B XI v The Shewsy
more
 
14:00
Football: First & Second House Quarter-Finals
more
 
14:00
Fencing v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:45
Lacrosse: Juniors and Seniors v Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more

Sunday 4 November 2018

 
RSSBC: Seniors in Fours Head of the River, London
more
 
RSSBC: J15s in Stourport Small Boats Head
more
 
11:30
Golf: ISGA Matchplay Rd 2, Hawkstone Park (depart Kingsland Hall, 10am)
more
 
19:00
RSSH: Tucks Slay, The Fox Inn, Great Ryton (meet Kingsland Hall, 6.30pm)
more

Tuesday 6 November 2018

 
14:15
Football: U14B XI v Oswestry School
more

Wednesday 7 November 2018

 
11:30
Netball: U19 County Tournament, Wrekin College (depart Alington Hall, 10.40am)
more
 
14:00
Badminton: Top Squad v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:00
RSSH: Hash Run
more
 
14:00
Football: 3rd XI v Oswestry School
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 4th & 6th XI v King's School Chester (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Codsall Community High School
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd & 5th XI v Oswestry School
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' U15A & U14A XI v Ellesmere College (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.35pm)
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV in NatWest Vase
more
 
15:30
Hockey: Girls' 3rd XI v Lucton School
more

Saturday 10 November 2018

 
8:30
Fencing: Cocks Moors Woods Epee Championships, Billesley Indoor Tennis Centre, Birmingham (depart Gym, 7.30am)
more
 
8:45
Fencing: Welsh Open, Cardiff (depart Gym, 6.30am)
more
 
10:00
Lacrosse: Seniors in Birkenhead Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall, 8.30am)
more
 
13:00
RSSH: Regional Round, ESAA Cross-Country Cup, Walton Hall, Warrington (depart Kingsland Hall, 10.30am)
more
 
14:00
RSSH: Race v Bromsgrove School (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:00
Fencing v Chester University
more
 
14:15
Football: U15B XI v Repton School
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd, U15A & U15C XI v Manchester Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, U16A, U14A & U14C XI v Manchester Grammar School
more

Sunday 11 November 2018

 
8:45
Fencing: Welsh Open, Cardiff (depart Gym, 6.30am)
more
 
11:00
Fives: Senior Girls in Richard Black Cup, Eton (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
more

Monday 12 November 2018

 
Hockey: Girls' U16 Midlands Regional Zone (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
more

Wednesday 14 November 2018

 
14:00
Hockey: Prep School Tournament (Girls' U11)
more
 
14:15
Football: 4th & U14D XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U14C XI v Wrekin College
more
 
14:15
Football: U15A & U14A XI v Bolton School (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.15am)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th XI v Bolton School
more
 
14:30
Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Codsall Community High School (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v Shrewsbury Sixth Form College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.20pm)
more

Thursday 15 November 2018

 
Girls Hockey: U14 Midlands Regional Zone (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
more
 
19:30
Dedicated Athlete Scheme: Sports Nutrition Lecture, Sally Crewe, Holroyd Howe (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Friday 16 November 2018

 
RSSBC: GB Trials, Boston Lincolnshire (Selected Seniors) (ends Saturday 17th November)
more
 
13:00
Football: 1st XI v Charterhouse School
more

Monday 19 November 2018

 
17:00
Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Shrewsbury High School (depart Kingsland Hall, 4.40pm)
more

Wednesday 21 November 2018

 
14:00
Badminton: Top Squad v Wrekin College
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd & 4th XI v Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
more
 
14:15
Hockey: Girls' U15B XI v Lucton School
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd XI v Ruthin School
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV in NatWest Vase
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 3rd XI v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:30
Football: U14C XI v Yarlet School
more
 
15:00
Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Meole Brace School
more
 
15:00
Fencing v Manchester Grammar School (depart Gym, 12.30pm)
more
 
15:00
Football: U16A & U14A XI v Priory School Shrewsbury
more
 
15:15
Football: U15A XI v Priory School Shrewsbury
more
 
16:00
Hockey: Girls' U14A XI v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.45pm)
more
 
16:30
Hockey: Girls' U15A XI v Shrewsbury High School, Meole Brace (depart Kingsland Hall, 3.45pm)
more

Saturday 24 November 2018

 
13:00
RSSH: National Finals, ESAA Cross-Country Cup, Woodbridge School, Suffolk (depart Friday 23rd at 5pm)
more
 
14:00
Football: U15 House Quarter-Final
more
 
14:00
Fencing v University Centre Shrewsbury
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' U15A & U14A XI v Christ College Brecon
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 1st & 2nd XI v Christ College Brecon (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v Rydal Penrhos School
more
 
15:30
Hockey: Girls' U15/14B XI v Bedstone College
more

Sunday 25 November 2018

 
RSSBC: J15s-Seniors in Wallingford Head
more
 
11:00
Fives: U15s & U14s in Midlands Tournament
more
 
11:00
Fives: Seniors & U16 Boys v Harrow School
more

Monday 26 November 2018

 
Girls Hockey: U14 Midlands Regional Finals (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
more

Wednesday 28 November 2018

 
14:15
Football: U16B, U15C & U14B XI v Holy Trinity Academy Telford
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd & U15A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, U16A & U14A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School
more
 
14:30
Football: U14C & U14D XI v Shrewsbury High Prep School
more
 
15:00
Lacrosse: Juniors v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
15:00
Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Solihull School
more
 
15:15
Hockey: Girls' 1st & 3rd XI v Solihull School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
more

Saturday 1 December 2018

 
RSSBC: J14s-Seniors in Wycliffe Head
more
 
10:30
Fives: Senior Boys & Girls in London Tournament, Harrow (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
more
 
13:00
Fencing: President's Cup, Birmingham University (depart Gym, 11.30am)
more
 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' 1st & 2nd XI v Hereford Cathedral School
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd, 3rd, U16A & U14C XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 4th, U16B, U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A & U14B XI v Repton School
more
 
14:30
Girls Hockey: U14A XI v Hereford Cathedral School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
15:30
Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Hereford Cathedral School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
more

Sunday 2 December 2018

 
Lacrosse: U15 North County A & B Tournament (selected players)
more
 
10:30
Fives: Senior Boys & Girls in London Tournament, Harrow (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
more

Tuesday 4 December 2018

 
14:00
Football: First and Second House Semi-Finals
more

Wednesday 5 December 2018

 
14:30
Football: 3rd XI v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' U15A & U15B XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
more
 
14:30
Hockey: Girls' 1st & 2nd XI v Wrekin College
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV in NatWest Vase
more

Saturday 8 December 2018

 
RSSBC: British Indoor Rowing Championships (Selected rowers)
more
 
14:00
Fencing v Shrewsbury Fencing Club
more
 
14:00
Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate
more
 
14:00
Football: U15 House Semi-Final
more
 
14:00
RSSH: Old Salopian Race, Darwin Statue
more
 
14:15
Hockey: Girls' U15A & U15B XI v Denstone College
more
 
14:45
Hockey: Girls' 1st & 2nd XI v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
15:15
Hockey: Girls' U14A XI v Denstone College
more
 
15:45
Hockey: Girls' 3rd XI v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.45pm)
more
 
20:00
Girls' Hockey and Lacrosse Dinner
more

Sunday 9 December 2018

 
10:30
Fives: Senior Boys & Girls in Graham Turnbull Trophy, Eton (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
more

Monday 10 December 2018

 
16:50
RSSBC: House Indoor Ergo Championships, Alington Hall
more
 
19:00
Football Dinner
more

Tuesday 11 December 2018

 
14:00
Lacrosse: Senior House Tournament
more

Wednesday 12 December 2018

 
14:00
RSSH: Paperchases
more

Thursday 13 December 2018

 
13:45
Football: U15 House Final
more
 
14:00
Football: Second House Final
more
 
14:00
Hockey: Girls' Senior House Tournament
more
 
14:15
Football: First House Final
more
back to top