Shrewsbury School

Matches and Fixtures

A full list of forthcoming sports fixtures for the current term is included at the foot of this page.

We also use an external website for our team selections, more detailed information about our fixtures and results, which we hope will make it easy for parents and supporters to find the information that they need.

Sports Calendar

The Sports Calendar has detailed information about all of our fixtures: team selections should be available for any imminent fixtures (where you see this blue image ); and you should be able to drill down to find the appropriate location map for any of our away matches.  Viewing the Calendar either by Week or by Day gives you more information at a glance than the default monthly view.

Following a particular team

The Sports & Teams Fixtures & Results page will give you a detailed fixture listing and results for any of our teams.  It is also possible to download the team's fixture list onto your personal calendar on your PC or mobile device, which will then be synchronised with the master fixture list whenever your device is connected to the internet.

News and other information

We will continue to use our own website for Sports News weekly round-ups of results and information about any major forthcoming fixtures, which will also be included in our weekly eNewsletters.

Home matches

If you are intending to watch any of the home matches, please be aware that the pitch allocation may not be finalised until the day itself, although you can view the current postion of the pitches on the map below. (Please click here to open it at a larger size.)

Match teas

Match teas are provided for all parents and families (not just those supporting our own teams!) in Quod - the Sixth Form common room - after home matches on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  Quod is situated almost next door to the Registry, and the entrance to it is from the Moser Quadrangle.

Information for visiting teams

Please follow the link Information for visiting teams to find out which entrance, etc to use.


Forthcoming Fixtures this term - all sports

Wednesday 21 February 2018

  •  
    14:15
    Football: U18A&B XI v St Mary's College Crosby
  •  
    14:30
    Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v King's School Chester
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: U14A & U14B XV v Stowe School (depart Cricket Centre, 11.15am)
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: U16 Shrewsbury 7s
  •  
    14:45
    Boys' Hockey: U15 XI v Abbotsholme School
  •  
    16:00
    Lacrosse: 1st XII v Withington Girls' School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)

Saturday 24 February 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Fives: Ladies' National Championships, Eton (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
  •  
    13:00
    Fives: Boys U14 & U15 v Highgate School (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
  •  
    13:00
    Football: 1st XI v St Bede's (Hudl Independent League)
  •  
    14:00
    Squash: Staff & Parents v School 1st & 2nd V
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: 2nd & U15 XV v Oswestry School (depart Cricket Centre, 1pm)
  •  
    14:30
    RSSH: Race v Bromsgrove (depart Alington Hall 12.20pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Netball: 2nd. 3rd & U14B VII v Bedstone College 1st VII
  •  
    16:00
    Fives: Boys U14 & U15 v Harrow School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
  •  
    16:00
    Fives: Boys U15 & U16 v Highgate School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)

Sunday 25 February 2018

  •  
    All day
    Rugby: 1st VII in Brecon 7s
  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Head of the Trent, Nottingham (All Crews)
  •  
    11:30
    Fives: Boys U14, U15, U16 & Seniors v Eton College
  •  
    13:00
    Golf: HMC Foursomes Semi-Final, Little Aston (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.15am; return 8pm)

Wednesday 28 February 2018

  •  
    14:00
    RSSH: Hunt Club Championships
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U18B XI v Shrewsbury College Group 4th XI SSCFA
  •  
    14:15
    Golf: ISGA Regional Semi-Final, Oswestry (depart Kingsland Hall 1.20pm, return 7pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: U15 & U14 XV in County Cup Round
  •  
    14:30
    Boys' Hockey: U14 XI v Wrekin College
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: U16 Shrewsbury 7s
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U18A XI v Hereford Cathedral School (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Netball: 1st, 2nd & 3rd VII v King's School Chester
  •  
    14:30
    Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v Wrekin College
  •  
    16:00
    Netball: U15A/B & U14A/B VII v Shrewsbury High School (depart Fives Courts, 3.30pm)
  •  
    16:00
    Squash: 1st & 2nd V v Bromsgrove School

Thursday 1 March 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Rugby: U15 & U14 VII in Adams' Grammar School 7s (depart Kingsland Hall, 9.45am)

Friday 2 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Lacrosse: U19 National Schools' Lacrosse Championships, Guildford (depart Kingsland Hall, 5.30pm Thursday 1st March; return 6.30pm Saturday 3rd March)

Saturday 3 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Runcorn Head
  •  
    10:00
    Fencing: WM BYC Foil, Trinity High School, Redditch (depart Gym, 8am)
  •  
    13:45
    Netball: 2nd, 3rd, U15A/B & U14A/B VII v Hereford Cathedral School
  •  
    14:00
    RSSH: Midlands League Fixture, Uppingham (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.30am)
  •  
    14:00
    Squash: Staff & Boys 1st V v Old Salopians
  •  
    14:00
    Fives: Boys U14 & U15 v Uppingham, Oakham, Wrekin & Rydal Penrhos
  •  
    14:00
    Football: Old Salopian Vets
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: 1st XV v Repton School (depart Cricket Centre, 12.20pm)

Sunday 4 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Junior Inter-Regional Regatta, West Midlands Trials, Stourport (J14-J16 Crews)
  •  
    10:00
    Polo: SUPA Arena Tournament at Rugby Polo Club
  •  
    10:00
    Rugby: North of England 7s (depart Kingsland Hall, 7.30am)
  •  
    10:30
    Fives: Boys Seniors in Williams Cup, Harrow (depart Kingsland Hall, Saturday 3rd, 5pm)
  •  
    14:00
    RSSH: SES Championships, Harrow (depart Kingsland Hall, 9am)

Monday 5 March 2018

  •  
    16:40
    Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v Adams' Grammar School
  •  
    16:40
    Boys' Hockey: U15 XI v Adams' Grammar School

Tuesday 6 March 2018

  •  
    16:15
    Rugby: U15 & U14 XV in County Cup Round
  •  
    16:15
    Netball: 1st & 2nd VII v Shrewsbury High School

Wednesday 7 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Football: 1st XI in Barry Burns Northern 8s, King's Chester (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
  •  
    11:30
    Rugby: U16 VII in Stowe 7s (depart Kingsland Hall, 7.30am)
  •  
    14:00
    Badminton: Shrewsbury School v Wrekin College
  •  
    14:00
    Netball: U11 Prep School Tournament
  •  
    14:00
    RSSH: Spring Relays, Attingham Park (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Rugby: U10 Prep School Tournament
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U18B & U18C XI v Denstone College (depart Alington Hall, 12pm)

Thursday 8 March 2018

  •  
    19:15
    Dedicated Athlete Programme: Sports Psychology Workshop (Third and Fourth Form) (Hodgson Hall)
  •  
    20:15
    Dedicated Athlete Programme: Sports Psychology Workshop (Fifth and Sixth Form) (Hodgson Hall)

Friday 9 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Senior Girls Camp, Shrewsbury (ends Saturday 10th March)

Saturday 10 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSH: UK Inter-Counties, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough (Selected athletes)

Sunday 11 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Eights Head of the River, London (1st & 2nd VIII Crews)

Monday 12 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Schools' Head of the River, London (J15-Seniors Crews)
  •  
    All day
    Netball: U15A County Tournament, Hadley Learning Community (Time TBC)

Tuesday 13 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Fencing: Public Schools' Fencing Championships, Crystal Palace (depart Gym, Monday 12th March 3pm)
  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: Junior Sculling Head, Dorney Lake (J14, J15 & Senior Girl Crews)
  •  
    16:15
    Rugby: U15 & U14 XV in County Cup Round
  •  
    16:45
    Netball: U15A & U14A VII v Stafford Grammar School (depart Kingsland Hall, 3.45pm)

Wednesday 14 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Shooting: Oxford Clay Challenge (depart Kingsland Hall, 7.30am)
  •  
    All day
    Fencing: Public Schools' Fencing Championships, Crystal Palace
  •  
    All day
    RSSH: Hash Run
  •  
    10:30
    Rugby: 1st VII in Stonyhurst 7s (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
  •  
    13:00
    Boys' Hockey: Seniors & Juniors in 7-a-side Mixed Tournament, Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.45am)
  •  
    14:00
    Badminton: Shrewsbury School v Ellesmere College
  •  
    14:00
    Netball: 2nd VII v Old Swinford Hospital and Concord College (Triangular)
  •  
    14:15
    Netball: U15B VII v Concord College U15A VII
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U18B XI v Madeley Academy SSCFA
  •  
    14:15
    Golf: Match v Ellesmere College, Hawkstone Park (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm; return 7pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Football: U18A XI v Sandbach School
  •  
    14:30
    Rugby: U16, U15 & U14 VII in Shrewsbury 7s
  •  
    15:45
    Netball: U15A & U14A/B VII v The Priory School (depart Kingsland Hall, 3.15pm)
  •  
    16:00
    Squash: 1st & 2nd V v Bromsgrove School (depart Squash Courts, 2.40pm)

Thursday 15 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Fencing: Public Schools' Fencing Championships, Crystal Palace (return to School 9pm)

Saturday 17 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: North of England Head, Chester (All Crews)
  •  
    8:00
    RSSH: English Schools' Cross Country Championships, National Final, Leeds (Selected athletes)
  •  
    10:00
    Netball: 1st VII in Malvern St James Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
  •  
    14:00
    Squash v Kingsland Squash Club
  •  
    14:00
    Fives: Boys U16, Seniors & Ladies in Grant Williams Invitational / Old Salopians
  •  
    14:00
    RSSH: Midlands League Fixture, Stamford (depart Kingsland Hall, 10.40am)
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U18A & U18B XI v Liverpool Ramblers

Sunday 18 March 2018

  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (Boys U15 & Girls U15) (depart Kingsland Hall, Saturday 17th March at 4pm)
  •  
    10:00
    Fencing: WM BYC Sabre, King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon (depart Gym, 8am)
  •  
    11:30
    Fives: Boys Senior & Old Salopians North v South

Monday 19 March 2018

  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (Boys U16) (depart Kingsland Hall, Sunday 18th March at 4pm)

Tuesday 20 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Rugby: U16 VII in Rosslyn Park 7s Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall, Monday 19th 6.30pm)
  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (Boys Senior) (depart Kingsland Hall, Monday 19th March at 4pm)
  •  
    16:15
    Boys' Hockey: U14 XI v Old Swinford Hospital
  •  
    16:15
    Rugby: U15 & U14 XV in County Cup Round

Wednesday 21 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Rugby: 1st VII in Rosslyn Park 7s Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall, Tuesday 20th 6.30pm)
  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (Boys U14) (depart Kingsland Hall, Tuesday 20th, 4pm)
  •  
    13:15
    Football: 1st XI v Royal Russell School (Hudl Independent League)
  •  
    14:00
    Netball: Senior Inter-House Matches
  •  
    14:15
    Football: U18B XI v Madeley Academy SSCFA (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v Abbotsholme & Queen Mary's Grammar School Walsall (Triangular) (depart Alington Hall 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Boys' Hockey: U14 XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.45pm)

Thursday 22 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    Rugby: U14 VII in Rosslyn Park 7s Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall, Wednesday 21st 6.30pm)
  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (U14 Beginner)

Friday 23 March 2018

  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (Girls Open, Girls Festival) (depart Kingsland Hall, Thursday 22nd, 4pm)
  •  
    13:45
    Junior Inter-House Swim Gala (3rd & 4th Form)
  •  
    15:00
    Senior Inter-House Swim Gala (5th & 6th Form)
  •  
    16:00
    RSSH: Inter-House Steeplechases

Saturday 24 March 2018

  •  
    All day
    RSSBC: GB Spring Assessments, Nottingham (Invited Seniors) (ends Tuesday 27th March)

Sunday 25 March 2018

  •  
    10:00
    Fives: Schools' National Championships, Eton College (Finals)

Monday 6 August 2018

  •  
    All day
    Shrewsbury Rowing Course - Day Camp: 6th - 10th August 2018

    We are delighted to be running our very popular and successful rowing courses again in August 2018, offering 11-16-year-olds a chance to learn to row or develop their skills in inspirational surroundings.

    Feedback from parents:

    “Thank you for arranging such an amazing week. Mungo tells me it was the best week of his life!”

    “Katie had an amazing time and hasn't stopped talking since she arrived home!  From my side the organisation was seamless and I especially enjoyed the daily Dropbox photos.”

    “Thomas has absolutely loved his time with you… and has gained so much confidence during the course. He's made some lovely friends, enjoyed the boarding and the fun and games. The week has been one of the highlights of his summer.”

     


    Dates and fees for 2018

    Day Camp:  6th - 10th August 2018  -  £395

    Residential Course: 12th - 18th August 2018  -   £650 (fully inclusive) (ONLY A FEW PLACES REMAINING) 

    Both courses are open to boys and girls aged 11 to 16 years; no experience necessary.

    To apply for a place, please download an application form: Shrewsbury Rowing Courses 2018 Application Form

    Further information is included in the Shrewsbury Rowing Courses Newsletter

    Twitter: @UKRowingCourses

    For more details, please email ShrewsburyRowingCourses@gmail.com

Sunday 12 August 2018

  •  
    All day
    Shrewsbury Rowing Course - Residential Camp: 12th - 18th August 2018 (ONLY A FEW PLACES REMAINING)

    We are delighted to be running our very popular and successful rowing courses again in August 2018, offering 11-16-year-olds a chance to learn to row or develop their skills in inspirational surroundings.

    Feedback from parents:

    “Thank you for arranging such an amazing week. Mungo tells me it was the best week of his life!”

    “Katie had an amazing time and hasn't stopped talking since she arrived home!  From my side the organisation was seamless and I especially enjoyed the daily Dropbox photos.”

    “Thomas has absolutely loved his time with you… and has gained so much confidence during the course. He's made some lovely friends, enjoyed the boarding and the fun and games. The week has been one of the highlights of his summer.”

     


    Dates and fees for 2018

    Day Camp:  6th - 10th August 2018  -  £395

    Residential Course: 12th - 18th August 2018  -   £650 (fully inclusive)  - ONLY A FEW PLACES REMAINING

    Both courses are open to boys and girls aged 11 to 16 years; no experience necessary.

    To apply for a place, please download an application form: Shrewsbury Rowing Courses 2018 Application Form

    Further information is included in the Shrewsbury Rowing Courses Newsletter

    Twitter: @UKRowingCourses

    For more details, please email ShrewsburyRowingCourses@gmail.com

back to top