Shrewsbury School

Academic Lectures & Events

Throughout the Michaelmas and Lent terms the School organises a range of lectures on a diverse range of subjects. Members of the public are welcome to attend and there is no charge for admission.

These lectures are listed below, together with other academic events on our Calendar.

Wednesday 24 April 2019

 
12:35
Careers: Upper Sixth Assembly "What to do when A level results are published" (Maidment Building)
more

Friday 26 April 2019

 
French: IGCSE Orals
more
 
8:30
Fifth Form Assembly: Exam Briefing (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
13:05
Academic Policy Committee Preliminary Meeting (M8)
more

Monday 29 April 2019

 
French: IGCSE Orals
more
 
18:00
Heads of Faculties' Meeting (Hodgson Hall)
more
 
18:30
Physical Education: A Level AQA Revision Seminar with Jackie Brookes (ends 8.30pm) (Cricket Centre Classroom)
more

Tuesday 30 April 2019

 
French: IGCSE Orals
more

Wednesday 1 May 2019

 
Spanish: IGCSE Oral Exams
more
 
8:30
Physics: Fifth and Sixth Form Trip to Mahle Filter Systems, Telford (depart Alington Hall 8.30am, return 12.30pm)
more
 
14:00
Art: Fifth Form GCSE Art Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Thursday 2 May 2019

 
Spanish: Pre-U Oral Exams
more
 
Spanish: IGCSE Oral Exams
more
 
14:00
Art: Fifth Form GCSE Art Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Friday 3 May 2019

 
Chinese: A Level and IGCSE Cantonese Orals
more
 
14:00
Art: Fifth Form GCSE Art Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Saturday 4 May 2019

 
7:30
SAT Tests (end 1.30pm) (Alington Hall)
more

Tuesday 7 May 2019

 
13+ Academic Scholarship Entrance Examinations begin (end Thursday 9th May) (Alington Hall)
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Art and Photography Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more
 
19:30
Careers: Fourth Form Event "Life as a Solicitor" Sallie-Anne O'Byrne, Director, Wace Morgan (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
20:00
Little Bohemia (Art School)
more

Wednesday 8 May 2019

 
French: Pre-U Orals
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Art and Photography Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Thursday 9 May 2019

 
French: Pre-U Orals
more
 
Russian: A Level and GCSE Orals
more
 
Chinese: A Level and IGCSE Mandarin Orals
more
 
14:00
Chemistry: Prep School Demonstration (ends 3.30pm) (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Art and Photography Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more
 
18:45
Mathematics: David Harrison Prize (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Friday 10 May 2019

 
14:00
Art: A Level Art and Photography Exam (ends 4pm) (Art School)
more
 
19:30
Junior Essay Prize (Alington Hall)
more

Monday 13 May 2019

 
Geography: IGCSE Fieldwork: Coasts, Wales (Fourth Form) (depart 8.30am, return 6pm)
more
 
13:00
Careers: Visit of Armed Forces School Liaison Officers (Careers Library)
more
 
14:00
Classical Society: "Cicero and his Enemies" Dr Kathryn Tempest, Senior Lecturer in Classics, Roehampton University (Hodgson Hall)
more

Tuesday 14 May 2019

 
9:00
Mathematics: Prep School Competition (ends 2pm) (Quod, Hodgson Hall, Main School Building)
more
 
19:30
Careers: Fourth Form Event "Banking" Lindsay Pearson and Harry Owen, Handlesbanken (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Friday 17 May 2019

 
8:30
Fourth Form Assembly: Exam Briefing (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
19:30
EPQ Showcase (Hodgson Hall)
more

Monday 20 May 2019

 
19:30
Careers: European University Visit (Quod)
more

Tuesday 21 May 2019

 
19:30
Careers: Fourth Form Event with Matt Sandford, CEO, Pure Telecom (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Wednesday 22 May 2019

 
12:35
Lower Sixth Assembly with Mr Walters, Deputy Head Academic (Ashton Theatre)
more

Thursday 23 May 2019

 
19:30
Economics Seminar (ends 9pm) (Hodgson Hall)
more

Monday 3 June 2019

 
Third Form Examinations (end Friday 7th June)
more
 
Fourth Form Examinations (end Saturday 8th June)
more
 
Study Leave begins for Fifth Form (until Monday 17th June)
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Trial Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Tuesday 4 June 2019

 
Common Entrance Examinations (end Friday 7th June)
more
 
12:30
Challenge of Management: Lower Sixth Briefing (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Trial Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Thursday 6 June 2019

 
14:00
Art: Fourth Form Trial Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Monday 10 June 2019

 
Lower Sixth Examinations (end Thursday 13th June)
more

Thursday 13 June 2019

 
History: Third Form Study Trip to WWI Battlefields (depart Kingsland Hall 4am, return Saturday 15th June at 7pm)
more
 
9:00
Chemistry: Lower Sixth Cambridge Challenge Competition (ends 10.25am) (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Friday 14 June 2019

 
Geography: Pre-U Residential Study Trip to Field Studies Council Blencathra, Cumbria (depart Alington Hall 9am, return Sunday 16th June at 8pm)
more
 
Challenge of Management: Lower Sixth Conference
more

Saturday 15 June 2019

 
11:30
Astronomy: GCSE visit to the National Space Centre and Royal Observatory Greenwich (return Sunday 16th June at 8pm)
more

Monday 17 June 2019

 
Fifth Form Post-Examination programme begins
more
 
Physics: Third Form (group 1) visit to Jodrell Bank (depart Kingsland Hall 8am, return 4.30pm)
more
 
18:00
Heads of Faculties' Meeting (Hodgson Hall)
more

Tuesday 18 June 2019

 
Lower Sixth Shrewsbury House Social Studies Course: 'Economics and Geography' (depart 3pm, return Thursday 20th June at 8.30pm)
more
 
Prep School Languages Day
more

Wednesday 19 June 2019

 
15:30
Careers: European Universities Conference (Quod)
more
 
19:00
Modern Foreign Languages: Speaking Competition (Hodgson Hall)
more

Thursday 20 June 2019

 
Physics: Third Form (group 2) visit to Jodrell Bank (depart Kingsland Hall 8am, return 4.30pm)
more

Friday 21 June 2019

 
Physical Education: Lower Sixth Academic Experience Day at St. George's Park (depart Kingsland Hall at 8am, return 6pm)
more
 
13:05
Academic Policy Committee Ratification Meeting (M8)
more
 
17:30
Careers: Old Salopian University Event (Quod)
more

Saturday 22 June 2019

 
9:00
Medical Society: UCAT Training Day with The Medic Portal (ends 4pm) (Biology Building)
more

Tuesday 25 June 2019

 
Modern Foreign Languages: Trip to RAF Cosford
more

Thursday 27 June 2019

 
Physics: Fourth and Fifth Form Trip "Women in Engineering" to Jaguar Land Rover, Wolverhampton (depart Alington Hall 8.30am, return 3.30pm)
more

Sunday 30 June 2019

 
MUN: Withington, Manchester (depart 6.30am, return 7pm)
more

Saturday 6 July 2019

 
14:00
Biology: Conservation Expedition to Guyana (returns Thursday 25th July)
more
back to top