Shrewsbury School

Academic Lectures & Events

Throughout the Michaelmas and Lent terms the School organises a range of lectures on a diverse range of subjects. Members of the public are welcome to attend and there is no charge for admission.

These lectures are listed below, together with other academic events on our Calendar.

Sunday 2 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Upper Sixth Collections (Block K) (Alington Hall)

Monday 3 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Upper Sixth Collections (Block L) (Alington Hall)

Tuesday 4 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Upper Sixth Collections (Block M) (Alington Hall)

Wednesday 5 September 2018

  •  
    12:35
    Careers: Upper Sixth Talk "UCAS Applications" Toby Percival (Maidment Building)
  •  
    14:00
    Careers: Meeting for potential Oxbridge students applying 2019 (Careers Library)
  •  
    19:00
    Upper Sixth Collections (Block N) (Alington Hall)

Thursday 6 September 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Careers: Meeting for potential Oxbridge students applying 2019 (Careers Library)
  •  
    17:00
    Third Form Initial Assessment Tests Part 1 (ends 6pm) (Alington Hall)

Friday 7 September 2018

  •  
    13:05
    Academic Policy Committee Preliminary Meeting (M8)
  •  
    19:30
    Academic Extension: "The Nature of Revolution in Iran. A Teenage Freedom Fighter's Story" Karen Attwood and Diana Nammi in conversation (Ashton Theatre)
  •  
    19:30
    English: Fifth Form Trip: "Romeo and Juliet" RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon (depart 4.15pm, return midnight)

Monday 10 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Third Form Initial Assessment Tests Part 2 (ends 8pm) (Alington Hall)

Tuesday 11 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Lower Sixth Entrants Initial Assessment Tests (ends 8.30pm) (Alington Hall)
  •  
    19:30
    Careers: "A Guide to Picking your UCAS Five Options": Mr James Seymour, Buckingham University (Science Lecture Theatre)

Thursday 13 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Art: Upper Sixth Life Drawing (ends 9pm) (Art School)

Friday 14 September 2018

  •  
    8:30
    Careers: Fifth Form Assembly - Introducing the Careers Profiling Tests (Ashton Theatre)
  •  
    19:30
    Sidney Society: "Analysing Fiction": Dr Rebekah Scott, University of Nottingham (Moser Library)
  •  
    19:30
    Darwin Society: "Drugs in Sport": Professor Simon Cotton (Science Lecture Theatre)
  •  
    19:30
    Academic Extension: "Russia, Brexit and Political Controversies in the Domestic Sphere" Mr Daniel Kawczynski (Ashton Theatre)

Monday 17 September 2018

  •  
    18:00
    Heads of Faculty Meeting (Hodgson Hall)

Tuesday 18 September 2018

  •  
    19:30
    Careers: "Applying to a Competitive University" (Science Lecture Theatre)

Wednesday 19 September 2018

  •  
    8:30
    Careers: Fifth Form Careers Profiling Test (Alington Hall and M8)
  •  
    18:30
    London Maths Society Lecture at University of Birmingham (depart 3.30pm, return 10.45pm)
  •  
    19:30
    Sixth Form Lecture: "The African Prisons Project": Alexander McLean, Founder and Director General of African Prisons Project (Ashton Theatre)

Thursday 20 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Art: Lower Sixth and Fifth Form Life Drawing (ends 9pm) (Art School)

Friday 21 September 2018

  •  
    13:45
    Careers: LNAT Workshop and Preparation, The Lawyer Portal (Chatri Design Building)

Monday 24 September 2018

  •  
    All day
    Visiting Author Tanya Landman (Moser Library)

Tuesday 25 September 2018

  •  
    20:00
    Little Bohemia (Hodgson Hall)

Thursday 27 September 2018

  •  
    19:00
    English: Sixth Form Trip "King Lear" (NT Live) at Cineworld Shrewsbury (depart Kingsland Hall 6.40pm, return 11pm)

Friday 28 September 2018

  •  
    All day
    Geography: Fourth Form IGCSE: Rivers Fieldwork to Carding Mill Valley and River Severn (depart Kingsland Hall 9am, return 5.30pm)
  •  
    All day
    Careers: USA College Day, Fulbright Commission London
  •  
    19:30
    Shropshire Branch of Geographical Association Lecture (Hodgson Hall)

Sunday 30 September 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Art: Scholars' Trip to Manchester Art Gallery (return 4pm)

Tuesday 2 October 2018

  •  
    All day
    Geography: Lower Sixth Pre-U Glaciation Fieldwork North Wales (depart Kingsland Hall 9am, return 6pm)
  •  
    10:30
    Shrewsbury Academic Forum meeting for Prep School Pastoral Deputy Heads (Quod and Hodgson Hall)
  •  
    19:00
    Chemistry: Lecture at Birmingham University "The First World War - Its Chemical Origins" (depart 5.15pm, return 10.30pm)
  •  
    19:30
    Careers: School Leaver Programmes and Apprenticeships (Science Lecture Theatre)

Wednesday 3 October 2018

  •  
    All day
    Computing: Fourth Form visit to The National Museum of Computing, Bletchley Park (depart Kingsland Hall 7.45am, return 5pm)

Thursday 4 October 2018

  •  
    13:00
    Biology: Upper Sixth Pre-U Fieldwork Course at Dale Fort, Pembrokeshire (depart 1pm Kingsland Hall, return Sunday 7th October at 6pm)
  •  
    19:30
    Academic Extension: "Everest - Death or Glory" Graham Hoyland (Ashton Theatre)

Friday 5 October 2018

  •  
    13:05
    Academic Policy Committee Ratification Meeting (M8)
  •  
    19:30
    'Nurses and Spies: The role of women in the Great War' - Bastille Society/Shrewsbury Bookfest Remembers lecture by Philip Stevens (Maidment Auditorium)

    Philip Stevens, author of 'The Great War Explained', will talk about the extraordinary women who served and gave their lives in the Great War, including Edith Cavell, Evelina Haverfield and Katherine Harley.

    He will also discuss the many women who left domestic labour to join the war effort and voluntary hospital movement.

    Tickets are FREE but will need to be reserved via www.ticketsource.co.uk/shrewsburyschool.

    The talk takes place in the Maidment Auditorium on Friday 5th October at 7.30pm. (Please note that this is a change to the date originally advertised.)


    This talk is part of Shrewsbury Bookfest Remembers, an annual series of events in partnership with the Shropshire Council, to commemorate the centenary of the First World War.

    Other Shrewsbury Bookfest Remembers events taking place this year include:

    • a Study Day on 31st October 2018 in collaboration with the Wilfred Owen Association and The University Centre Shrewsbury. Three eminent academics will talk about the women poets and artists of the First World War and the lasting influence that Wilfred Owen has had on the poets who came after him. For further details and ticket information, please see: Shrewsbury Bookfest Remembers Study Day
    • 'The Pity of War'  - a concert in collaboration with St Chad’s Music Festival to be performed in Theatre Severn on 4th November 2018, one hundred years to the day that Wilfred Owen was killed. Schools and choirs from all over Shropshire will join together to celebrate Wilfred Owen's life and work. The concert will include the world première of a specially commissioned work – Move Him into the Sun – by the renowned choral composer/conductor Bob Chilcott. The orchestra will be led by Shrewsbury School's Director of Music John Moore. Tickets from the Theatre Severn Box Office: http://www.theatresevern.co.uk/shows/whatson/the-pity-of-war

Saturday 6 October 2018

  •  
    7:00
    SAT Tests (end 1.00pm) (Alington Hall)

Sunday 7 October 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Art: Fourth Form Trip to Birmingham Botanical Gardens (return 6pm)

Monday 8 October 2018

  •  
    9:00
    Careers: Fifth Form Feedback Interviews All Week (end Friday 12 October) (Careers Library)

Tuesday 9 October 2018

  •  
    19:30
    Careers: "A Degree in Business and Finance" (Science Lecture Theatre)

Wednesday 10 October 2018

  •  
    14:30
    Governors: Education Committee (Pentagon)

Saturday 13 October 2018

  •  
    All day
    History: IGCSE Trip to Berlin (depart 4am, return Monday 15th October at 1am)

Monday 29 October 2018

  •  
    All day
    Art: Third Form Installation "El Dia De los Muertos" (until Friday 2nd November) (Art School)
  •  
    19:30
    Academic Extension: "Controversy and the Disruption of Social Norms - The Story of Women's Rights Then and Now": Dr Helen Pankhurst (Ashton Theatre)

Wednesday 31 October 2018

  •  
    All day
    Oxbridge Admissions Testing (Alington Hall)

Thursday 1 November 2018

  •  
    19:00
    Art: Sixth Form Life Drawing (ends 9pm) (Art School)

Friday 2 November 2018

  •  
    13:05
    Academic Policy Committee Preliminary Meeting (M8)

Saturday 3 November 2018

  •  
    7:00
    SAT Tests (end 1.00pm) (Alington Hall)

Monday 5 November 2018

  •  
    18:00
    Heads of Faculty Meeting (Hodgson Hall)

Tuesday 6 November 2018

  •  
    All day
    Senior Mathematical Challenge (Alington Hall)
  •  
    19:00
    Chemistry: Lecture at Birmingham University "The Climate Argument" (depart 5.15pm, return 10.30pm)
  •  
    19:00
    Chemistry: Fifth Form Lecture "Chemistry in Action" at University of Warwick (depart 8.15am, return 6.00pm)
  •  
    19:30
    Careers: "Degrees and Careers in Law" Toby Percival (Science Lecture Theatre)
  •  
    20:00
    Little Bohemia (Hodgson Hall)

Wednesday 7 November 2018

  •  
    12:35
    Lower Sixth Assembly: "Introduction to Careers" Toby Percival, Higher Education Advisor (Ashton Theatre)

Friday 9 November 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Sixth Form Assessment Weekend (ends Saturday 10th November at 4pm) (Alington Hall and Quod)
  •  
    19:30
    Shropshire Branch of Geographical Association Lecture (Hodgson Hall)
  •  
    19:30
    Darwin Society: "The Curious Properties of Water" Dr Ben Pilgrim, University of Cambridge (Science Lecture Theatre)

Tuesday 13 November 2018

  •  
    All day
    Physics: Sixth Form Lecture "Physics in Action" at Warwick University (depart 8am, return 5pm)

Wednesday 14 November 2018

  •  
    17:15
    Medical Society: Upper Sixth MMI Practice Evening, Orthopaedic Hospital, Oswestry (depart 5.15pm, return 9.45pm)

Thursday 15 November 2018

  •  
    All day
    Art: Sixth Form Trip to Tate Modern, London (depart 7.30am, return 9pm)

Friday 16 November 2018

  •  
    11:40
    Fifth Form Presentation: "Ace Your Exams" Elevate Education (ends 1pm) (Science Lecture Theatre)
  •  
    14:00
    Upper Sixth Parents' Meeting (Kingsland Hall)

Monday 19 November 2018

  •  
    All day
    Third Form Progress Tests (Alington Hall) (end Wednesday 21st November)

Sunday 25 November 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Art: Fifth Form Trip to Tate Liverpool (return 5pm)

Tuesday 27 November 2018

  •  
    All day
    Computing: Upper Sixth visit to Computer Science in Action Conference, London (depart 7am, return 8pm)
  •  
    All day
    Lower Sixth Progress Tests (Alington Hall) (end Friday 30th November at 1pm)
  •  
    19:30
    Careers: A Degree course in the USA, Dr Jon Tabbert, Dukes Education (Science Lecture Theatre)

Thursday 29 November 2018

  •  
    19:30
    Academic Extension: "The Hillsborough Disaster 1989 - Stories and Aftermath" Henry Corbett (Science Lecture Theatre)

Friday 30 November 2018

  •  
    13:45
    British Maths Olympiad
  •  
    19:30
    Bastille Society: "Renaissance Ideas in Early Modern Europe" Dr Ed Cavanagh, Cambridge University (Hodgson Hall)
  •  
    19:30
    Darwin Society: "Life as a Specialist Registrar in General Surgery": Mr Richard Laing (Science Lecture Theatre)

Saturday 1 December 2018

  •  
    7:00
    SAT Tests (end 1.00pm) (Alington Hall)

Monday 3 December 2018

  •  
    All day
    Design and Technology: Sixth Form Lecture "Product Design" at Warwick University (depart 8am, return 5pm)

Tuesday 4 December 2018

  •  
    All day
    Fourth Form Enrichment Day: "Science in Action" at Warwick University (depart 8am, return 5pm)

Thursday 6 December 2018

  •  
    16:30
    Mathematics: Upper Sixth Workshop: "Sacred Geometry of Chance" Ben Sparks
  •  
    19:30
    Academic Extension: Mathematics Lecture "Numbers, man-made or fact of nature" Ben Sparks (Ashton Theatre)

Friday 7 December 2018

  •  
    13:05
    Academic Policy Committee Ratification Meeting (M8)
back to top